"Vineyard Theatre is one of the great Off-Broadway incubators of new American plays and musicals."
—Playbill

Mission & History

AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

Tony Awards

Winners:
Best Director: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Best Lighting Design: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Best Musical: Avenue Q, Music and Lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, Book by Jeff Whitty
Best Original Score: Avenue Q, Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx
Best Book of a Musical: Avenue Q, Book by Jeff Whitty

Nominations:
Best Play: Indecent, Paula Vogel
Best Actress in a Play: Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Best Musical: The Scottsboro Boys, Music and Lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb, Book by David Thompson
Best Book of a Musical: The Scottsboro Boys, Book by David Thompson
Best Original Score: The Scottsboro Boys, John Kander and Fred Ebb
Best Actor in a Musical: Joshua Henry, The Scottsboro Boys
Best Featured Actor in a Musical: Colman Domingo, The Scottsboro Boys
Best Featured Actor in a Musical: Forrest McClendon, The Scottsboro Boys
Best Scenic Design of a Musical: The Scottsboro Boys, Beowulf Boritt
Best Lighting Design of a Musical: The Scottsboro Boys, Ken Billington
Best Sound Design of a Musical: The Scottsboro Boys, Peter Hylenski
Best Director: Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Best Choreographer: Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Best Orchestrations: The Scottsboro Boys, Larry Hochman
Best Book of a Musical: [title of show], Hunter Bell
Best Director: Jason Moore, Avenue Q
Best Actress in a Musical: Stephanie D’Abruzzo, Avenue Q
Best Featured Actor in a Musical: John Tartaglia, Avenue Q

Pulitzer Prizes

Winners:
Paula Vogel, How I Learned to Drive
Edward Albee, Three Tall Women

Finalists:
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Gloria

New York Drama Critics Circle Awards

Best Play: How I Learned to Drive, Paula Vogel
Best Play: Three Tall Women, Edward Albee

OBIE Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Paula Vogel
Performance: Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Scenic Design: Ben Katchor, Jim Findlay and Jeff Sugg, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Lighting Design: Russell H. Champa, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Special Citation: Hunter Bell, Michael Berresse, Jeff Bowen, [title of show]
Ross Wetzsteon Award for Sustained Support of Artists and Creativity in the Theatre (1998)
Special Playwriting Award: Gina Gionfriddo, After Ashley
Performance: Kieran Culkin, After Ashley
Playwriting: Christopher Shinn, Where Do We Live
Performance: Judy Kuhn, Eli’s Comin’
Performance: Mandy Gonzalez, Eli’s Comin’
Performance: Anika Noni Rose, Eli’s Comin’
Performance: Ronnell Bey, Eli’s Comin’
Vocal & Instrumental Arrangements: Diedre Murray, Eli’s Comin’
Performance: David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Performance: Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned to Drive
Direction: Mark Brokaw, How I Learned to Drive
Playwriting: Paula Vogel, How I Learned to Drive
Performance: Terri Klauser, Bed and Sofa
Music: Polly Pen, Bed and Sofa
Performance: Myra Carter, Three Tall Women
Direction: Andre Ernotte, Christina Alberta’s Father
Direction: David Warren, Pterodactyls
Performance: Steven Skybell, Antigone in New York

Lucille Lortel Awards

Winners:
Outstanding Choreographer: David Dorfman, Indecent
Outstanding Musical: The Scottsboro Boys, Music and Lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb, Book by David Thompson, Direction and Choreography by Susan Stroman
Outstanding Solo Show: A Boy and His Soul, Written and Performed by Colman Domingo
Outstanding Choreographer: Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Lead Actress: Elizabeth Franz, The Piano Teacher
Outstanding Scenic Design: Jim Findlay & Jeff Sugg, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Outstanding Body of Work 2003
Supporting Actor: Will McCormack, Long Christmas Ride Home
Outstanding Musical: Avenue Q, Music and Lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, Book by Jeff Whitty
Outstanding Sound Design: Brett Jarvis, Avenue Q
Outstanding Play: How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
Outstanding Director: Mark Brokaw, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Lead Actor: David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Lead Actress: Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Jason Workman, Bed and Sofa

Nominations:
Outstanding Play: Indecent by Paula Vogel
Outstanding Director: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Outstanding Costume Design: Emily Rebholz, Indecent
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Karen Ziemba, Kid Victory
Outstanding Play: Gloria by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Jeanine Serralles, Gloria
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Leslie Kritzer, Gigantic
Outstanding Featured Actor: Noah Galvin, The Burnt Part Boys
Outstanding Choreographer: Ken Roberson, A Boy and His Soul
Outstanding Lead Actor: Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Musical: The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island by Ben Katchor and Mark Mulcahy
Outstanding Director: Bob McGrath, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Outstanding Choreography: Michael Berresse, [title of show]
Outstanding Play: After Ashley by Gina Gionfriddo
Outstanding Play: Long Christmas Ride Home by Paula Vogel
Outstanding Director: Mark Brokaw, Long Christmas Ride Home
Outstanding Sound Design: David Van Tiegham, Long Christmas Ride Home
Outstanding Director: Jason Moore, Avenue Q
Outstanding Choreography: Ken Roberson, Avenue Q
Outstanding Scenic Design: Anna Louizos , Avenue Q
Outstanding Sound Design: Brett Jarvis and David A. Gilman, Brutal Imagination

Outer Critics Circle Awards

Winners:
Outstanding Director of a Play: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical: The Scottsboro Boys, Music and Lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb, Book by David Thompson, Direction and Choreography by Susan Stroman
Outstanding Musical:Avenue Q, Music and Lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, Book by Jeff Whitty
Special Award for Outstanding Ensemble Performance and Puppetry Artistry: Avenue Q
Outstanding Solo Performance: Mark Setlock, Fully Committed
Outstanding Off-Broadway Play: How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
Outstanding Off-Broadway Play: Three Tall Women by Edward Albee
Outstanding Actress: Myra Carter, Three Tall Women
Best Book of a Musical: Lanie Robertson, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill

Nominations:
Outstanding New Broadway Play: Indecent, by Paula Vogel
Outstanding Projection Design: Tal Yarden, Indecent
Outstanding Lighting Design: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Outstanding Featured Actor: Richard Topol, Indecent
Outstanding Featured Actress: Katrina Lenk, Indecent
Outstanding New Musical: Kid Victory
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
Outstanding Director of a Play: Evan Cabnet, Gloria
Outstanding New Off Broadway Play: Gloria, by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Outstanding Actress in a Play: Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Outstanding Director of a Play: Mark Brokaw, The Lyons
Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway): The Scottsboro Boys, Music and Lyrics by John Kander, Book by David Thompson, Direction and Choreography by Susan Stroman
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Choreographer: Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical): Kevin Adams, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Actor in a Musical: Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
John Gassner Award for Playwriting: Gina Gionfriddo, After Ashley
Outstanding Actress: Patricia Clarkson, The Maiden’s Prayer
Outstanding Actress: Mary-Louise Parker,How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Actor: David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Musical: Bed and Sofa, Music by Polly Pen, Libretto by Laurence Klavan.
Outstanding Play: Raised in Captivity, by Nicky Silver
Outstanding Revival of a Musical: Juno, by Marc Blitzstein and Joseph Stein
Outstanding Play: Pterodactyls, By Nicky Silver, Directed by David Warren.
John Gassner Award for Playwriting: Nicky Silver, The Maiden’s Prayer

Drama League Awards

Nominations:
Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play: Indecent
Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play: Gloria
Distinguished Production of a Play: The Lyons
Distinguished Performance: Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Distinguished Performance: Billy Crudup, The Metal Children
Distinguished Production of a Musical: The Scottsboro Boys
Distinguished Performance: Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Distinguished Performance: Colman Domingo, A Boy and His Soul
Distinguished Production of a Musical: The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Distinguished Performance: Elizabeth Franz, The Piano Teacher
Distinguished Performance: Bobby Steggert,The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island

Oppenheimer Awards

Cornelius Eady, Brutal Imagination
Nicky Silver, Pterodactyls

Drama Desk Awards

Winners:
Special Award for Sustained Excellence in 1998
Outstanding Play: How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
Outstanding Actor in a Play: David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Director of a Play: Mark Brokaw, How I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Orchestration: James McElwain, Goblin Market
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent

Nominations:
Outstanding Play: Indecent by Paula Vogel
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
Outstanding Play: Nicky Silver, The Lyons
Outstanding Actress in a Play: Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Outstanding Orchestrations: Bruce Coughlin, The Burnt Part Boys
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Lindsay Jones, The Burnt Part Boys
Outstanding Musical: The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Actor in a Musical: Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Choreography: Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Music: John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Lyrics: John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Book of a Musical: David Thompson, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Orchestrations: Larry Hochman, The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Peter Hylenski,The Scottsboro Boys
Outstanding Solo Performance: Colman Domingo,A Boy and His Soul
Outstanding Musical:The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island by Ben Katchor and Mark Mulcahy
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Bobby Steggert, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Bob McGrath, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Outstanding Music: Mark Mulcahy, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Outstanding Lyrics: Ben Katchor, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Outstanding Book: Ben Katchor, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Outstanding Projection and Video Design: Jim Findlay and Jeff Sugg, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island (nominee)
Outstanding Musical:Avenue Q, Music and Lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx. Book by Jeff Whitty.
Outstanding Book of a Musical: Jeff Whitty, Avenue Q
Outstanding Lyrics: Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, Avenue Q
Outstanding Music: Robert Lopez and Jeff Marz, Avenue Q
Outstanding Actress in a Musical: Stephanie D’Abruzzo,Avenue Q
Outstanding Solo Piece: Fully Committed by Becky Mode, Directed by Nicholas Martin.
Outstanding Actress: Patricia Clarkson, The Maiden’s Prayer
Outstanding Musical: Bed and Sofa, Music by Polly Pen, Libretto by Laurence Klavan
Outstanding Score: Polly Pen, Bed and Sofa
Outstanding Book: Laurence Klavan, Bed and Sofa
Outstanding Lyrics: Laurence Klavan, Bed and Sofa
Outstanding Direction: Andre Ernotte, Bed and Sofa
Outstanding Scenic Design: G.W. Mercier, Bed and Sofa
Outstanding Play: Raised in Captivity by Nicky Silver
Outstanding Play: Pterodactyls by Nicky Silver
Outstanding Actress: Hope Davis, Pterodactyls
Outstanding Music: Polly Pen, Christina Alberta’s Father
Outstanding Musical: Goblin Market by Polly Pen and Peggy Harmon, Adapted from a poem by Christina Rossetti.
Outstanding Score: Polly Pen, Goblin Market
Outstanding Lighting: Phil Monat, Goblin Market
Outstanding Actress: Ann Morrison, Goblin Market
Outstanding Actress: Terri Klausner, Goblin Market
Outstanding Direction: Andre Ernotte, Goblin Market

Off Broadway Alliance Awards

Winners:
Best New Play: Indecent
Legend of Off Broadway Honoree: Paula Vogel

Nominations:
Best New Play: Gloria
Best New Musical: Brooklynite

Chita Rivera Award

Nominations:
Outstanding Choreography in an Off-Broadway Show: David Dorfman, Indecent
Outstanding Male Dancer in an Off-Broadway Musical: Blake Zolfo, Kid Victory

Joe A. Callaway Award

Finalists:
Outstanding Direction: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

The Dramatists Guild’s Hull-Warriner Award

Paula Vogel, Indecent

Richard Rodgers Award

Polly Pen, Christina Alberta’s Father

Kesselring Award

Playwriting: Nicky Silver, Pterodactyls

Jonathan Larson Award

Special Citation awarded to Vineyard Theatre February 6, 2003

The Best Plays Theater Yearbook

After Ashley, Gina Gionfriddo (2004 – 05)
The Long Christmas Ride Home, Paula Vogel (2003 – 04)
How I Learned to Drive, Paula Vogel (1996 – 97)
Three Tall Women, Edward Albee (1993 – 94)
Goblin Market, Polly Pen and Peggy Harmon (1985 – 86)

 

* Current as of 6/19/17